Alumni Stories

Alumni Stories

Tell your story

Help us celebrate the excellence, innovation and diversity of our alumni by telling your story. Get in touch and let us know what you’ve been up to.

Cadet Drill Instructor – Ernest Norman Coffey

Third Victorian Bushmen – James William Christie

Humanitarian Engineer – Jessica Coldrey

Doing good in the world – Denis Hyland

A Career is a Journey – Kate Hanly

General Counsel – Melinda Honig

Follow your Passions – Georgie Cowell

Podcast Host & Disability Advocate – Peta Hooke

Foundation Student & Psychiatrist – Carolynne Marks

Women’s Coaching Pioneer – Aish Ravi

Western Bulldogs Legend – John Schultz

Radio Personality – Dylan Lewis

Ballet Dancer and Choreographer – Christopher Hill

Body Architect – Lucy McRae

Premier of Victoria – Lindsay Thompson

Opera Singer – Helena Dix

Rowing Enthusiast & Surgeon – Bruce Waxman

Netballer & Nurse – Shayna Hingmann

Cricket Club President – Cameron Scholten

Soprano – Genevieve Lim

Bowler, Cricketer & Footballer – Nigel Kendall

Team Mate & Triathlete – Anne Martin

Planner & President – Peter Small

Don’t Stop Dancing – Dimitri Raptis

Rising Star – Milly Hines

Military Historian – Daryl Moran

Game, Set, Match – Graeme Cumbrae-Stewart

Champion for women in sport – Louise Bibby

A Story of Mateship – Andrew Brandt

Community Spirit – Tony Beddison

Passionate Yachtsman – Ian Felsenthal

The Crabtree Family

Football Fanatic – Grace Buchan

The Singing Doctor – Anita Muñoz

Industry innovator – Meher Virdi

2nd Female President – Emily Davis

The Four Minute Mile – John Landy

The Light Horse – Charles Reginald Handfield

Captain at Gallipoli – Herbert Humphreys Hunter

Chaplain Major – Ormonde Winstanley Birch

First Captain of CGFC – Jack Robinson

Bushmen Squadron – Walter Laishley Spier

Mounted Infantryman – Bernard Everett Bardwell

Diversity Champion – Jayde de Bondt

Anesthetist & Wine Lover – Robert Eyres

Writing for Televsion – Ellen Shanley

A Lifetime Legacy – Morris Hart

A Love of the Stage – Lexie Van Maanen

Newspaper Man – Michael Macgeorge

Fighting for Dignity – Richard Bourke

High Achiever – Jerry Mao

The Power of Words – Matt Cameron

Partner – Pip Mitchell

Making It – Richard Wied

The Emerald Isle – James Castles

An Alloy Attraction – Ian Polmear

Sustainable Fashion – Rhianna Knight

Our Seven Vorraths

Olympic Athlete – Tamsyn Lewis

Long-term Grammarian – Lindsay Cuming

Reserves Rover – Belle Connor

Formula 1 Fanatic – Sam Lister

Food is Fuel – Elly McLean

Music in Fashion – Alex Trail

Lone jogger – Dr Jack Cherny

A Love of Medicine – Sian Brownlow

Arrival of the Rajah – Eva Abbinga

From the Cripps to the Ivy League – Oscar Mason

Table Tennis Champion – Melissa Tapper

APRA Award Winner – Phil Barton

A Career in Construction – Peta Krahn

Olympic Swimmer – Mack Horton

Stonnington’s Youngest Mayor – Jami Klisaris

Law & Music – Yvonne Kushnir